CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D88817

Mr. Bill Brady
Oregon International Airfreight
8520 NE Alderwood Road
Suite A
Portland, Oregon 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a Laser Electro Optics Edge (LEO) Profile Monitor Model LEP-820, Laser Electro Optics Edge Profile Monitor Model LEP-810, Laser Electro Optics Semiconductor Wafer Lifetime Measurement System Model LTA-1000EP and Laser Electro Optics Semiconductor Wafer Lifetime Measurement System Model LTA-1200EP from Japan

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated January 21, 1999, on behalf of Daitron Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items consist of a Laser Electro Optics (LEO) Edge Profile Monitor Model LEP-820, LEO Edge Profile Monitor Model LEP-810, LEO Semiconductor Wafer Lifetime Measurement System with EPI wafer evaluation function Model LTA-1000EP and LEO Semiconductor Wafer Lifetime Measurement System for 300 mm wafer Model LTA-1200EP. Descriptive literature for the items was submitted with your letter for review.

The LEO Edge Profile Monitor Model LEP-820 can automatically optically measure the chamfer profile of the wafer, orientation flat length, or V-notch dimensions on a 6 inch or 8 inch semiconductor wafer without contact to the water surface, display the result on the CRT, and print it on the video printer within 5 seconds. The LEP-820 automatically aligns the wafer to the measurement position. By measuring the chamfer angle and length separately, the LEP-820 can support the measurement of the strong round chamfer shape.

You indicated in you letter that at this time, there is no literature on the LEO Edge Profile Monitor Model LEP-810. The importer, Daitron Incorporated, stated that the LEP-810 is exactly the same as the LEP-820, except that the LEP-810 does not have V-notch measurement capability.

LEO Lifetime Measurement System Model LTA-1000EP performs lifetime measurement of thin film layers, shallow surface layers and deep bulk layers in semiconductor wafers. The LTA-1000EP has 4 inch, 5 inch, 6 inch and 8 inch wafer measurement capability. Measurement is accomplished utilizing short/long wave length lasers. The LTA-1000EP features heavy metals contamination and damage evaluation of shallow layers of silicon wafer surfaces and bulk of silicon wafers.

LEO Lifetime Measurement System Model LTA-1200EP performs lifetime measurement of thin film layers, shallow surface layers, and deep bulk layers in semiconductor wafers. The LTA-1200EP has 6 inch, 8 inch and 12 inch wafer measurement capability. Measurement is accomplished utilizing short/long wave length lasers. The LTA-1200EP features heavy metals contamination and damage evaluation of CZ and FZ wafers, surface shallow layers of EPI and diffused wafers, thin film layers of IG and SOI wafers, and bulk of silicon wafers.

The applicable subheading for the Laser Electro Optics Edge (LEO) Profile Monitor Model LEP-820, Laser Electro Optics Edge Profile Monitor Model LEP-810, Laser Electro Optics Semiconductor Wafer Lifetime Measurement System Model LTA-1000EP and Laser Electro Optics Semiconductor Wafer Lifetime Measurement System Model LTA-1200EP will be 9031.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances; for inspecting semiconductor wafers or devices; for wafers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division